Tag

SingleFamily

Browsing


Through April 2026, residential construction activity remained uneven across housing sectors. Single-family permitting continued to soften compared with a year ago, reflecting persistent affordability challenges and elevated borrowing costs, while multifamily permitting posted solid gains supported by stronger activity in several regions. Regional and state-level permit data reveal notable differences in housing market conditions across the country.

Over the first four months of the year, the number of single-family permits issued nationwide reached 299,642. On a year-over-year basis, this represents a 6.4 percent decline compared with the April 2025 total of 320,259. On the other hand, multifamily permitting activity was stronger, with 166,252 permits issued nationwide, marking a 7.5 percent increase from the same period last year.

Regionally, year-to-date single-family permitting declined in all four regions through April. The Midwest was essentially flat, the South declined by 6.3 percent, the West dropped 8.3 percent, and the Northeast fell 13.8 percent. Multifamily permits increased in three of the four regions, led by gains in the Northeast (up 33.5 percent), followed by the West (up 20.0 percent), and the Midwest (up 19.3 percent). The South saw an 8.4 percent decline, driven largely by reductions in large metro areas across Southern states.

At the state level, 13 states and the District of Columbia recorded year-over-year increases in single-family permits in April, with gains ranging from 28.0 percent in the District of Columbia to 0.6 percent in Nebraska and Minnesota. The remaining 37 states reported declines, led by Hawaii, which posted the steepest drop at 27.1 percent.

The ten states issuing the highest number of single-family permits accounted for 63.1 percent of all single-family permits issued nationwide. Texas led the country with 48,328 permits issued at the end of April 2026, although this represented an 8.2 percent decline compared with April 2025. Florida, the second-highest state, saw permits fall by 6.3 percent, while North Carolina, ranked third, experienced a decline of 12.6 percent.

Between April 2026 and April 2025, 34 states recorded increases in multifamily building permits, while 16 states and the District of Columbia experienced declines. Rhode Island posted the largest percentage increase, with multifamily permits surging 250.6 percent, rising from 170 to 596 units. In contrast, Nevada recorded the steepest decline, with permits falling 78.5 percent, from 3,426 to 738 units.

The ten states issuing the highest number of multifamily permits accounted for 61.3 percent of all multifamily permits issued nationwide. Over the first four months of 2026, California, which issued the most multifamily permits, recorded a substantial increase of 57.0 percent. Texas, the second-highest state, posted a decline of 20.6 percent, while Florida, ranking third, saw multifamily permits fall by 41.3 percent.

At the local level, the following are the ten metropolitan areas with the highest number of single-family permits issued.

Below are the ten metropolitan areas with the highest levels of multifamily permitting activity.



This article was originally published by a eyeonhousing.org . Read the Original article here. .


Single-family construction declined across all geographies in the first quarter of 2026, according to the latest Home Building Geography Index (HBGI), as elevated interest rates, rising material costs, and labor shortages slowed home building activities at the start of the year. Meanwhile, multifamily construction remained broadly resilient, posting growth in most markets.

Single-Family

The pullback in single-family activity was sharpest in large metro core counties, which recorded a 16.0% year-over-year decline on a four-quarter moving average (4QMA) basis — a deterioration of 3.2 percentage points from the prior quarter. More broadly, single-family construction in non-rural areas, which are counties within a metro area, fell 9.2%.

These declines are part of a longer-term structural shift away from dense population centers. Large metro core counties have shed an average of 0.1 percentage points of single-family market share every quarter for the past decade, with the pace accelerating after the pandemic. In Q1 2026, large metro cores accounted for just 14.7% of single-family permits — down 1.3 percentage points from a year earlier and 4.1 percentage points below their Q1 2016 share. Large metro suburban counties have similarly lost 3.3 percentage points of market share over the past decade.

The gains have flowed to smaller and outlying markets. Outlying counties in small metros recorded the largest increase, gaining almost two percentage points compared to a decade ago and 0.7 percentage points relative to Q1 2025 to capture 10.8% market share.

Multifamily

Multifamily construction told a different story in Q1 2026, expanding across most geographies. Large metro core counties led the way with 20.8% growth (4QMA), picking up pace after returning to positive territory in the prior quarter. Construction in non-rural counties grew 10.5% overall.

Markets with negative growth were large metro outlying counties, which fell 24.6%, and micro counties, which edged down 0.6%. Both had posted consistent growth throughout 2025 and appear to be normalizing. Rural counties, in general, saw multifamily growth slow sharply, from 11.4% in the previous quarter to just 1.8%.

On the market share front, large metro core had the largest multifamily share increase by 3.2 percentage points to 36.5%. Meanwhile, large metro outlying counties saw the largest decline, dropping 1.6 percentage points over the year to 3.1%.

Over a longer horizon, multifamily market share has migrated slowly but steadily from large metro core counties to smaller metro core counties, with the former losing 8.6 percentage points and the latter gaining 5.1 percentage points over the past decade. However, since last year, large metro core counties have steadily regained market share as demand for rental housing remains strong.

The first quarter of 2026 HBGI data along with an interactive HBGI map can be found at https://nahb.org/hbgi.



This article was originally published by a eyeonhousing.org . Read the Original article here. .


Single-family construction lending rose marginally in the first quarter, according to data released by the Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation. The volume of loans outstanding was up 0.8% from the fourth quarter. This increase comes at a time when NAHB’s AD&C Financing Survey indicates a slight tightening in credit conditions in the first quarter. The total volume of outstanding AD&C loans, which includes both nonresidential and residential construction loans, fell for the ninth consecutive quarter.

In the first quarter of 2026, the total level of outstanding AD&C loans fell to $453.3 billion, down 0.6% from the fourth quarter. The quarterly decline was led by a drop in other real estate development loans, which declined 1.8% to $361.5 billion. Meanwhile, the volume of 1-4 family residential construction and land development loans rose to $91.8 billion in the first quarter, up 0.8% from a quarter earlier. The volume of 1-4 family residential was up 1.9% from last year. This marked the third straight quarter showing a year-over-year increase.

It is worth noting that the FDIC data represents only the stock of loans, not changes in the underlying flows, so it is an imperfect data source. Nonetheless, lending remains much reduced compared with years past. The current amount of existing 1-4 family residential AD&C loans now stands 56% lower than the peak level of residential construction lending of $204 billion reached during the first quarter of 2008. Alternative sources of financing, including equity partners, have supplemented this capital market in recent years.

Quality Metrics of Construction Loans

The volume of loans that are 30+ days past due or nonaccrual status rose in the first quarter, to $989.8 million. As a share of the total 1-4 family residential construction loan volume, this accounts for 1.1%.

Breaking this out further, the level of loans 30-89 days past due was $451.3 million, while the volume in nonaccrual status was $495.2 million. The nonaccrual loan volume fell from $522.1 million in the fourth quarter, and the 30-89 past due volume rose from $414.2 million.

Loans are classified as nonaccrual when one or more of the following conditions apply: the loan is 90 days or more past due on principal or interest (unless it is well-secured and in the process of collection); the bank no longer expects full repayment of principal and interest; or the borrower’s financial condition has significantly deteriorated, warranting cash-basis accounting.



This article was originally published by a eyeonhousing.org . Read the Original article here. .


Single-family built-for-rent (or built-to-rent, BTR) construction fell back in the first quarter of 2026, as a higher cost of financing, increased multifamily supply and policy concerns over Congressional legislation related to institutional capital froze parts of the development market. Fortunately, recent changes by the House of Representatives have addressed a harmful Senate proposal.

The legislation, as approved by the Senate, would have required institutionally financed new-construction single-family rental housing to be sold to individual home buyers within seven years. This requirement would decrease investable capital and lower housing supply. A preliminary NAHB estimate indicates the proposed rule places approximately 40,000 units per year at-risk. The House version of the bill removes this anti-supply provision. Nonetheless, concerns over the Senate version limited capital investment in the BTR sector at the beginning of 2026.

According to NAHB’s analysis of data from the Census Bureau’s Quarterly Starts and Completions by Purpose and Design, there were approximately 14,000 single-family built-for-rent (SFBFR) starts during the first quarter of 2026. This is down measurably from the first quarter of 2025 (19,000).

Over the last four quarters, 62,000 such homes began construction, which is a 26% decrease compared to the 84,000 estimated BTR starts for the prior four quarter period.

The BTR market is a source of inventory amid challenges regarding housing affordability and down payment requirements in the for-sale market, particularly during a period when a growing number of people want more space and a single-family structure. Single-family built-for-rent construction differs in structural characteristics compared to other newly-built single-family homes, particularly with respect to home size. However, investor demand for single-family homes, both existing and new, has cooled with higher interest rates.

Given the relatively small size of this market segment, the quarter-to-quarter movements typically are not statistically significant. The current four-quarter moving average of market share (just under 7%) is nonetheless higher than the historical average of 2.7% (1992-2012).

Importantly, as measured for this analysis, the estimates noted above include only homes built and held by the builder for rental purposes. The estimates exclude homes that are sold to another party for rental purposes, which NAHB estimates may represent another three to five percent of single-family starts based on industry surveys.

The Census data note an elevated share of single-family homes built as condos (non-fee simple), with this share averaging about 4% over recent quarters. Some, but certainly not all, of these homes will be used for rental purposes. Additionally, it is theoretically possible that some single-family built-for-rent units are being counted in multifamily starts, as a form of “horizontal multifamily,” given that these units are often built on a single plat of land. However, spot checks by NAHB with permitting offices indicate no evidence of this data issue occurring.

With the onset of the Great Recession and declines in the homeownership rate, the share of built-for-rent homes increased in the years after the recession. While the market share of SFBFR homes is small, it has clearly expanded. Given affordability challenges in the for-sale market, the SFBFR market will likely retain an elevated market share. However, in the near term, SFBFR construction is likely to be slow given market and policy headwinds.



This article was originally published by a eyeonhousing.org . Read the Original article here. .


New single-family home size had been falling since 2015 in response to declining affordability conditions. An exception occurred in 2021, when new home size increased as interest rates reached historic lows. However, as mortgage interest rates increased in 2022 and 2023 and affordability worsened, demand shifted back toward smaller homes. More recent data suggest these trends have stabilized, although that reversal is likely due to weakness for the starter-home market.

According to first quarter 2026 data from the Census Quarterly Starts and Completions by Purpose and Design and NAHB analysis, median single-family square floor area was 2,211 square feet, effectively unchanged from the start of the year but up more than 3% over the past two years. Average (mean) square footage for new single-family homes registered at 2,436 square feet, a small increase year-over-year.

On a one-year moving average basis, the average size of a new single-family home was increased slightly to 2,408 square feet, while the median size increased to 2,169 square feet.

Home size trends in 2026 are likely to post continued small gains, driven by relative strength at the high end of the market but constrained by housing affordability challenges.



This article was originally published by a eyeonhousing.org . Read the Original article here. .


Single-family housing starts declined in April as builders faced continued economic uncertainty and affordability challenges, including higher construction costs, ongoing labor shortages and elevated financing expenses. The latest housing starts and permits data suggest that the overall construction pipeline remains uneven across regions and property types.

Overall housing starts decreased 2.8% in April to a seasonally adjusted annual rate of 1.47 million units, according to a report from the U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development (HUD) and the U.S. Census Bureau. This pace reflects the number of housing units builders would begin over the next 12 months if April’s activity were sustained.

Within the total, single-family starts decreased 9.0% to a 930,000 seasonally adjusted annual rate and were down 2.4% compared to April 2025. On a year-to-date basis, single-family starts are down 5.1%. Given recent volatility, the three-month moving average provides a clearer signal, rising to 958,000 units.

Multifamily starts, which include apartment buildings and condominiums, increased 10.3% from March to April to an annualized 535,000 pace. The three-month moving average for multifamily construction has trended higher to 481,000 units, and activity is 19.7% higher compared to year-earlier levels.

Regionally, on a year-to-date basis, combined single-family and multifamily starts were 16.6% higher in the Northeast, 1.8% higher in the South, 0.4% lower in the West, and 2.9% lower in the Midwest. For single-family starts, the Midwest was the only region to post an increase, rising 5.2% and reflecting the residential construction strength in the region.

The total number of housing units under construction stood at 1.3 million in April, down 8.5% from a year earlier. Single-family homes under construction stood at 588,000 units, a 7.0% year-over-year decline. Multifamily units under construction declined to 687,000, down from peaks above 1 million units in December 2023 and 9.8% lower than a year ago.

Completions of single-family homes have slowed to an annual rate of about 903,000 units, reflecting ongoing challenges in the residential construction sector. This marks a 7.0% decline from a year earlier. However, multifamily completions for buildings with five or more units were up 6.4% year over year to a 529,000-unit pace. On a year-to-date basis, total completions across both sectors are down 11.2%.

Overall permits increased 5.8% to a 1.44-million-unit annualized rate in April. Single-family permits decreased 2.6% to an 872,000-unit rate and are down 5.5% compared to April 2025. Multifamily permits increased 21.8% to an annualized 570,000 pace and are up 9.2% compared to April 2025. Looking at regional permit data on a year-to-date basis, total permits were 14.2% higher in the Northeast, 7.3% higher in the Midwest, 0.7% higher in the West, but 6.7% lower in the South.



This article was originally published by a eyeonhousing.org . Read the Original article here. .


Residential construction permitting activity presented a mixed picture through the first quarter of 2026, as weakness in the single-family market contrasted with continued strength in multifamily development. Elevated financing costs, ongoing affordability challenges, and softer builder sentiment continued to weigh on single-family construction activity, while multifamily permitting remained supported by demand for rental housing.

Over the first three months of the year, the number of single-family permits issued nationwide reached 214,655. On a year-over-year basis, this represents a 7.6 percent decline compared with the March 2025 total of 232,221. On the other hand, multifamily permitting activity was stronger, with 121,404 permits issued nationwide, marking a 7.1 percent increase from the same period last year.

Regionally, year-to-date single-family permitting declined in all four regions through March. The Midwest was essentially flat, the South declined by 7.4 percent, the West dropped 9.3 percent, and the Northeast fell 17.1 percent. Multifamily permits increased in three of the four regions, led by gains in the Northeast (up 47.0 percent), followed by the West (up 38.0 percent), and the Midwest (up 2.2 percent). The South saw a decline of 13.3 percent, driven largely by a 42.0 percent decrease in the Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX metropolitan area and a 29.0 percent drop in the Miami-Fort Lauderdale-West Palm Beach, FL metropolitan area.

At the state level, 12 states recorded year-over-year increases in single-family permits in March, with gains ranging from 18.6 percent in Alabama to 0.2 percent in Minnesota. The District of Columbia reported no change. The remaining 38 states reported declines, led by Maryland, which posted the steepest drop at 25.4 percent.

The ten states issuing the highest number of single-family permits accounted for 63.7 percent of all single-family permits issued nationwide. Texas led the country with 35,231 permits issued at the end of the first quarter of 2026, although this represented an 8.3 percent decline compared with March 2025. Florida, the second-highest state, saw permits fall by 6.7 percent, while North Carolina, ranked third, experienced a decline of 15.4 percent.

Between March 2026 and March 2025, 29 states recorded increases in multifamily building permits, while 21 states and the District of Columbia experienced declines. Rhode Island posted the largest percentage increase, with multifamily permits surging 397.2 percent, rising from 109 to 542 units. In contrast, Nevada recorded the steepest decline, with permits falling 81.6 percent, from 2,299 to 422 units.

The ten states issuing the highest number of multifamily permits accounted for 62.8 percent of all multifamily permits issued nationwide. Over the first three months of 2026, California, which issued the most multifamily permits, recorded a substantial increase of 105.4 percent. Texas, the second-highest state, posted a decline of 2.9 percent, while New York, ranking third, saw multifamily permits rise by 154.8 percent.

At the local level, the following are the ten metropolitan areas with the highest number of single-family permits issued.

Below are the ten metropolitan areas with the highest levels of multifamily permitting activity.



This article was originally published by a eyeonhousing.org . Read the Original article here. .


Residential construction activity began 2026 on a mixed note, with single-family permitting weakening significantly while multifamily activity remained relatively stable. Higher borrowing costs and affordability constraints continue to weigh on single-family construction, while multifamily permitting shows signs of resilience despite regional variation.

Over the first month of the year, the number of single-family permits issued nationwide reached 62,034. On a year-over-year basis, this represents a 15.2 percent decline compared with the January 2025 total of 73,115. Multifamily permitting activity was essentially flat, with 38,215 permits issued nationwide, marking a 0.5 percent decline from the same period last year.

Regionally, year-to-date single-family permitting declined in all four regions in January. The Midwest declined by 9.1 percent, the Northeast fell 10.6 percent, the South declined 14.7 percent, and the West dropped 20.1 percent. Multifamily permits increased in three of the four regions, led by gains in the Northeast (up 39.4 percent), followed by the West (up 35.5 percent), and the Midwest (up 10.9 percent). The South saw a decline of 24.2 percent, driven largely by a 42.0 percent decrease in Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GA metropolitan areas and a 39.0 percent drop in the Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX metropolitan area.

At the state level, seven states recorded year-over-year increases in single-family permits in January, with gains ranging from 25.5 percent in Montana to 0.4 percent in Washington. Connecticut reported no change. The remaining 42 states and the District of Columbia reported declines, led by the District of Columbia, which posted the steepest drop at 52.0 percent.

The ten states issuing the highest number of single-family permits accounted for 63.8 percent of all single-family permits issued nationwide. Texas led the country, with 9,580 permits issued at the start of 2026, although this represented a 21.3 percent decline compared with January 2025. Florida, the second-highest state, saw permits fall by 14.9 percent, while North Carolina, ranked third, experienced a decline of 9.8 percent.

Between January 2026 and January 2025, 26 states recorded increases in multifamily building permits, while 24 states and the District of Columbia experienced declines. Delaware posted the largest percentage increase, with multifamily permits surging 1,293.8 percent, rising from 16 to 223 units. In contrast, Wyoming recorded the steepest decline, with permits falling 100.0 percent, from 13 to zero units.

The ten states issuing the highest number of multifamily permits accounted for 63.1 percent of all multifamily permits issued nationwide. Over the first month of 2026, California, which issued the most multifamily permits, recorded a substantial increase of 119.2 percent. Texas, the second-highest state, posted a decline of 24.4 percent, while New York, ranking third, saw multifamily permits rise by 66.7 percent.

At the local level, the following are the ten metropolitan areas with the highest number of single-family permits issued.

Below are the ten metropolitan areas with the highest levels of multifamily permitting activity.



This article was originally published by a eyeonhousing.org . Read the Original article here. .


Single-family construction declined further in the fourth quarter in all but sparsely populated micro counties, according to the NAHB Home Building Geography Index (HBGI). Meanwhile, multifamily construction showed growth in all markets for the first time in over two years as it continued to strengthen given the affordability challenges facing for-sale construction. The HBGI tracks single-family and multifamily permits across seven population density delineated geographies in the United States.

Single-Family

Among the HBGI markets, growth in the fourth quarter of 2025 was only registered in micro counties, which increased 1.6% year-over-year on a four-quarter moving average basis (4QMA). This was the seventh consecutive quarter where micro counties showed growth. All other markets reported declines, with the largest occurring in large metro core counties, posting a decline of 12.8%. All markets showed growth one year ago which quickly dissipated as 2025 presented a host of challenges for builders, ranging from the ongoing affordability crisis to economic uncertainty.

In terms of market share, single-family construction’s largest geography remained small metro core county areas, representing 29.4%.. The smallest single-family construction market remained non metro/micro county areas, with a 4.5% market share. The largest decline in market share over 2025 was in large metro core counties, falling one percentage point to 15.1%. The largest gain over the year was in small metro outlying counties as the market share rose from 10.0% to 10.5%.

Multifamily

Matching single-family, the largest gains for multifamily construction occurred in micro counties, growing 14.0% (4QMA) in the fourth quarter. This was followed by small metro outlying counties which grew 11.6%. The lowest growth was in large metro outlying counties at 1.9%. This quarter marks the first time that all markets showed growth since the first quarter of 2023.

In terms of market share, large metro core counties held the largest at 35.1%. The market share for large metro core counties rose significantly over the course of 2025, as it was 33.3% in the first quarter. The area that lost the most market share over the year was large metro outlying counties, falling from 4.7% to 3.7% in the fourth quarter.

The fourth quarter of 2025 HBGI data along with an interactive HBGI map can be found at https://nahb.org/hbgi.



This article was originally published by a eyeonhousing.org . Read the Original article here. .


New single-family home size had been falling since 2015 in response to declining affordability conditions. An exception occurred in 2021, when new home size increased as interest rates reached historic lows. However, as mortgage interest rates increased in 2022 and 2023 and affordability worsened, demand shifted back toward smaller homes.

More recent data suggest these trends have stabilized amid modest affordability improvements. According to fourth quarter 2025 data from the Census Quarterly Starts and Completions by Purpose and Design and NAHB analysis, median single-family square floor area was 2,183 square feet, effectively unchanged from the start of the year. Average (mean) square footage for new single-family homes registered at 2,447 square feet, a small increase.

On a one-year moving average basis, the average size of a new single-family home was essentially unchanged at 2,404 square feet, while the median size remained stable at 2,163 square feet.

Home size trends in 2026 are likely to remain relatively flat, reflecting crosswinds from housing affordability constraints and elevated construction costs.



This article was originally published by a eyeonhousing.org . Read the Original article here. .

Pin It