Tag

Continue

Browsing


New home sales improved in August, but the monthly gain masked continued weakness in the broader new-home market. Elevated mortgage rates and ongoing affordability challenges continue to constrain demand, with new home sales remaining below last year’s pace and year-to-date sales lower than in 2025.

Despite the monthly increase, housing affordability remains a significant challenge for prospective buyers. The average 30-year fixed mortgage rate reached 6.95% in mid-September, its highest level since January 2025, according to Freddie Mac.

Sales of newly built single-family homes increased 6.4% in August to a seasonally adjusted annual rate of 684,000, following an upwardly revised July estimate, according to the U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development and the U.S. Census Bureau. This represented a 2.0% decline from a year earlier. A new home sale is recorded when a contract is signed, or a deposit is accepted, regardless of the stage of construction. The seasonally adjusted annual rate reflects the pace of sales that would occur over a 12-month period if current conditions persist.

New single-family home inventory in August was unchanged from July at 483,000 units but fell 2.0% from a year ago. At the current sales pace, the months’ supply of new homes stood at an elevated 8.5 months, about the same level as a year ago. A five- to six-month inventory level generally indicates a balanced market.

Combined new and existing home inventory has edged higher in recent months, with the total months’ supply reaching 5.3 months. Inventory conditions in the existing home market have gradually improved in recent months. Moderating prices across both markets have helped support buyer demand amid ongoing affordability concerns.

At the end of August, there were 112,000 completed, ready-to-occupy homes available for sale on a non-seasonally adjusted basis. Completed homes accounted for approximately one-quarter of total inventory, while homes under construction made up 54%. The remaining share of homes sold in August had not yet started construction at the time the sales contract was signed.

Home prices remained relatively stable despite the slowdown in sales activity, reflecting incentives provided by builders. The median new home sale price was $393,700, up 0.4% from July but down 5.8% compared to a year ago. Homes priced between $300,000 and $499,999 accounted for half of all new home sales, while 22% of sales were priced below $300,000, underscoring ongoing affordability challenges for entry-level buyers. The remaining 26% of sales were priced above $500,000. It is worth noting that the share of homes priced below $300,000 has increased in recent months, while the share priced over $500,000 has decreased.

Regional performance was mixed in August. The Midwest posted the strongest monthly gain in sales, rising 84.9% from July, followed by the South, which was up 6.9%. In contrast, sales declined in both the Northeast and West, with the Northeast experiencing the sharpest drop, falling 36.1% from the previous month. The West was down 15.2%.

Compared with August 2025, the Midwest and the South recorded year-over-year gains, with sales increasing 22.5% in the Midwest and 3.4% in the South. Sales declined 20.7% in the Northeast and 26.8% in the West.

On a year-to-date basis, regional trends were similarly uneven. New home sales were unchanged in the Northeast. Meanwhile, sales were down 0.6% in the Midwest, 1.0% in the South, and 10.0% in the West.



This article was originally published by a eyeonhousing.org . Read the Original article here. .


Residential building material prices, excluding energy, rose 0.5% in June and were up 4.6% from a year ago. Lower energy prices were apparent in June, as energy input prices fell 10.3% over the month. Meanwhile, prices for services rose 5.2% over the year, and were up 1.0% from the previous month.

The Producer Price Index for final demand declined 0.3% in June, after rising 0.6% in May. Compared to a year ago, final demand prices were up 5.5%. The index for final demand services rose 0.3% in June, while the index for final demand goods fell 1.4% over the month.

The price index for inputs to new residential construction fell 0.1% in June and was up 6.2% from last year. The price of goods used in new residential construction (including energy) was down 0.8% over the month and up 6.9% from last year, while the price of services was up 1.0% over the month and up 5.2% from last year. The decline in the overall residential input price index was largely driven by lower goods prices, particularly energy-related inputs.

Input Goods

The goods component has a larger importance to the inputs to residential construction price index, representing around 60% of the total. On a monthly basis, the price of input goods to new residential construction was down 0.8% in June, the first monthly decline since December of last year.

The input goods to residential construction index can be further broken down into two separate components, one measuring energy inputs with the other measuring remaining goods. The latter of these two components simply represents building materials used in residential construction, which makes up around 93% of the goods index. Energy input prices fell 10.3% in June but were 40.9% higher than a year ago. Building material prices were up 0.5% in June and up 4.6% compared to one year ago.

Among input goods, energy costs continue to show the largest price increase from a year ago. Diesel fuel costs were up 65.7% from a year ago in June. Outside of energy products, roofing asphalt product prices were up 9.2% from a year ago and rose 4.0% in June alone. Softwood lumber prices showed upward movement in June, with prices 7.0% higher than a year ago. Ready-mix concrete prices were up 1.9% from a year ago, while gypsum building material prices were down 1.1% from a year ago.

Input Services

Prices for service inputs to residential construction rose 1.0% in June. On a year-over-year basis, service input prices were up 5.2%. The price index for service inputs to residential construction can be broken out into three separate components: a trade services component, a transportation and warehousing services component, and a services excluding trade, transportation, and warehousing component (other services).

The most significant component is trade services (around 60%), followed by other services (around 29%), and finally transportation and warehousing services (around 11%). The largest component, trade services, was up 4.7% from a year ago. The price of transportation and warehousing services rose 16.0%, while prices for other services were up 2.0% over the year.



This article was originally published by a eyeonhousing.org . Read the Original article here. .


Through April 2026, residential construction activity remained uneven across housing sectors. Single-family permitting continued to soften compared with a year ago, reflecting persistent affordability challenges and elevated borrowing costs, while multifamily permitting posted solid gains supported by stronger activity in several regions. Regional and state-level permit data reveal notable differences in housing market conditions across the country.

Over the first four months of the year, the number of single-family permits issued nationwide reached 299,642. On a year-over-year basis, this represents a 6.4 percent decline compared with the April 2025 total of 320,259. On the other hand, multifamily permitting activity was stronger, with 166,252 permits issued nationwide, marking a 7.5 percent increase from the same period last year.

Regionally, year-to-date single-family permitting declined in all four regions through April. The Midwest was essentially flat, the South declined by 6.3 percent, the West dropped 8.3 percent, and the Northeast fell 13.8 percent. Multifamily permits increased in three of the four regions, led by gains in the Northeast (up 33.5 percent), followed by the West (up 20.0 percent), and the Midwest (up 19.3 percent). The South saw an 8.4 percent decline, driven largely by reductions in large metro areas across Southern states.

At the state level, 13 states and the District of Columbia recorded year-over-year increases in single-family permits in April, with gains ranging from 28.0 percent in the District of Columbia to 0.6 percent in Nebraska and Minnesota. The remaining 37 states reported declines, led by Hawaii, which posted the steepest drop at 27.1 percent.

The ten states issuing the highest number of single-family permits accounted for 63.1 percent of all single-family permits issued nationwide. Texas led the country with 48,328 permits issued at the end of April 2026, although this represented an 8.2 percent decline compared with April 2025. Florida, the second-highest state, saw permits fall by 6.3 percent, while North Carolina, ranked third, experienced a decline of 12.6 percent.

Between April 2026 and April 2025, 34 states recorded increases in multifamily building permits, while 16 states and the District of Columbia experienced declines. Rhode Island posted the largest percentage increase, with multifamily permits surging 250.6 percent, rising from 170 to 596 units. In contrast, Nevada recorded the steepest decline, with permits falling 78.5 percent, from 3,426 to 738 units.

The ten states issuing the highest number of multifamily permits accounted for 61.3 percent of all multifamily permits issued nationwide. Over the first four months of 2026, California, which issued the most multifamily permits, recorded a substantial increase of 57.0 percent. Texas, the second-highest state, posted a decline of 20.6 percent, while Florida, ranking third, saw multifamily permits fall by 41.3 percent.

At the local level, the following are the ten metropolitan areas with the highest number of single-family permits issued.

Below are the ten metropolitan areas with the highest levels of multifamily permitting activity.



This article was originally published by a eyeonhousing.org . Read the Original article here. .


The percentage of new apartment units that were absorbed within three months after completion was up one percentage point in the fourth quarter, according to the Census Bureau’s latest release of the Survey of Market Absorption of New Multifamily Units (SOMA). The survey covers new units in multifamily residential buildings with five or more units. The number of new multifamily units completed was 77,380 in the fourth quarter, the lowest quarterly completions since the second quarter of 2022 (76,630).

Apartments

The percentage of apartments absorbed within three months after completion was 49% for those completed in the fourth quarter of 2025. This was the sixth consecutive quarter for which new apartments were absorbed at a rate below 50%. The median asking rent for apartments completed in the fourth quarter was $2,034, up 4.5% from $1,946 last year. This also marks the first quarter where the median asking rent topped $2,000.

Along with the three-month absorption rate and completions, SOMA also reports absorption rates at six, nine, and twelve months after completion. For apartments completed six months ago (97,210 units), 68% have been absorbed into the market. For apartments completed (93,140 units) nine months ago, 80% have been absorbed. For those completed twelve months ago (92,760 units), 90% have been absorbed into the multifamily market.

Condominiums and Cooperative Units

The three-month absorption rate for new condominiums and cooperative units rose to 70%. Total completions of new condominiums and cooperative units, according to SOMA, was 4,831 in the fourth quarter of 2025.



This article was originally published by a eyeonhousing.org . Read the Original article here. .


Residential construction permitting activity presented a mixed picture through the first quarter of 2026, as weakness in the single-family market contrasted with continued strength in multifamily development. Elevated financing costs, ongoing affordability challenges, and softer builder sentiment continued to weigh on single-family construction activity, while multifamily permitting remained supported by demand for rental housing.

Over the first three months of the year, the number of single-family permits issued nationwide reached 214,655. On a year-over-year basis, this represents a 7.6 percent decline compared with the March 2025 total of 232,221. On the other hand, multifamily permitting activity was stronger, with 121,404 permits issued nationwide, marking a 7.1 percent increase from the same period last year.

Regionally, year-to-date single-family permitting declined in all four regions through March. The Midwest was essentially flat, the South declined by 7.4 percent, the West dropped 9.3 percent, and the Northeast fell 17.1 percent. Multifamily permits increased in three of the four regions, led by gains in the Northeast (up 47.0 percent), followed by the West (up 38.0 percent), and the Midwest (up 2.2 percent). The South saw a decline of 13.3 percent, driven largely by a 42.0 percent decrease in the Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX metropolitan area and a 29.0 percent drop in the Miami-Fort Lauderdale-West Palm Beach, FL metropolitan area.

At the state level, 12 states recorded year-over-year increases in single-family permits in March, with gains ranging from 18.6 percent in Alabama to 0.2 percent in Minnesota. The District of Columbia reported no change. The remaining 38 states reported declines, led by Maryland, which posted the steepest drop at 25.4 percent.

The ten states issuing the highest number of single-family permits accounted for 63.7 percent of all single-family permits issued nationwide. Texas led the country with 35,231 permits issued at the end of the first quarter of 2026, although this represented an 8.3 percent decline compared with March 2025. Florida, the second-highest state, saw permits fall by 6.7 percent, while North Carolina, ranked third, experienced a decline of 15.4 percent.

Between March 2026 and March 2025, 29 states recorded increases in multifamily building permits, while 21 states and the District of Columbia experienced declines. Rhode Island posted the largest percentage increase, with multifamily permits surging 397.2 percent, rising from 109 to 542 units. In contrast, Nevada recorded the steepest decline, with permits falling 81.6 percent, from 2,299 to 422 units.

The ten states issuing the highest number of multifamily permits accounted for 62.8 percent of all multifamily permits issued nationwide. Over the first three months of 2026, California, which issued the most multifamily permits, recorded a substantial increase of 105.4 percent. Texas, the second-highest state, posted a decline of 2.9 percent, while New York, ranking third, saw multifamily permits rise by 154.8 percent.

At the local level, the following are the ten metropolitan areas with the highest number of single-family permits issued.

Below are the ten metropolitan areas with the highest levels of multifamily permitting activity.



This article was originally published by a eyeonhousing.org . Read the Original article here. .


Townhouse construction gained single-family construction market share during the third quarter of 2025.

According to NAHB analysis of the most recent Census data of Starts and Completions by Purpose and Design, during the third quarter of 2025, single-family attached starts totaled 46,000. Over the last four quarters, townhouse construction starts totaled a strong 179,000 homes, which is 1% higher than the prior four-quarter period (177,000). Townhouses made almost 20% all of single-family housing starts for the third quarter of the year.

Using a one-year moving average, the market share of newly-built townhouses stood at 18.7% of all single-family starts for the third quarter. With gains over the last year, the four-quarter moving average market share is the highest on record, for data going back to 1985.

Prior to the current cycle, the peak market share of the last two decades for townhouse construction was set during the first quarter of 2008, when the percentage reached 14.6% on a one-year moving average basis. This high point was set after a fairly consistent increase in the share beginning in the early 1990s.

The long-run prospects for townhouse construction are positive given growing numbers of homebuyers looking for medium-density residential neighborhoods, such as urban villages that offer walkable environments and other amenities. Where it can be zoned, it can be built.



This article was originally published by a eyeonhousing.org . Read the Original article here. .


The average mortgage rate in November continued to trend lower to its lowest level in over a year. According to Freddie Mac, the 30-year fixed-rate mortgage averaged 6.24% in November, 2 basis points (bps) lower than in October. Meanwhile, the 15-year rate increased 3 bps to 5.51%. Both the 30-year and 15-year rates remain lower than a year ago, dropping by 57 bps and 52 bps year-over-year, respectively.

The 10-year Treasury yield, a key benchmark for long-term borrowing, averaged 4.09% in November– a 3-basis point increase from the previous month. The spread between the 30-year fixed mortgage rate and the 10-year Treasury remains somewhat elevated at 215 basis points, well above the roughly 150-180 basis points seen in a stable market. While the spread has narrowed from the wide gap in 2023, it continues to reflect ongoing market uncertainty, keeping mortgage rates higher than their historical relationship to 10-year Treasury yields.

Falling mortgage rates have shown some impact on housing activity. Mortgage application activity continues to strengthen, led by increases in adjustable-rate mortgages and refinancing applications. Additionally, existing home sales rose to an eight-month high in October. There is no data available for new home sales in October due to the government shutdown.



This article was originally published by a eyeonhousing.org . Read the Original article here. .


Credit conditions on loans for residential Land Acquisition, Development & Construction (AD&C) were still tightening in the third quarter of 2025, according to NAHB’s quarterly survey on AD&C Financing.  The net easing index derived from the survey posted a reading of -11.0 (the negative number indicating that credit tightened since the previous quarter). This is in reasonably close agreement with the third quarter reading of -6.6 for the similar net easing index produced from the Federal Reserve’s survey of senior loan officers—marking fifteen consecutive quarters of tightening credit conditions reported by both builders and lenders.

More details from the Fed’s survey of lenders—including measures of demand and net easing for residential mortgages—appeared in a previous post.

According to the NAHB survey, the most common way lenders tightened in the third quarter was by lowering the maximum allowable loan-to-value or loan-to-cost ratio on the loans (cited by 60% of the builders and developers who reported tighter credit). Tied for second place were reducing the amount they are willing to lend, requiring out-of-pocket payment of interest or borrower funding of an interest reserve, and  requiring personal guarantees (cited by 47% each).

Results on the cost of credit in the third quarter were mixed. The average contract rate increased from 7.82% to 7.95% on loans specifically for residential land acquisition—but declined on the other three categories of loans tracked in NAHB’s AD&C survey: from 8.04% to 7.68% on loans for land development, from 8.17% to 7.90% on loans for speculative single-family construction, and from 7.95% to 7.90% on loans for pre-sold single-family construction.   

Meanwhile, the average initial points charged on the loans increased across the board: from 0.56% to 0.66% on loans for land acquisition, from 0.74% to 0.83% on loans for land development, from 0.72% to 0.74% on loans for speculative single-family construction, and from 0.58% to 0.67% on loans for pre-sold single-family construction.

Those combinations of quarter-to-quarter changes caused the effective interest rate (which takes both the contract rate and initial points into account) to increase from 9.95% to 10.15% on loans for land acquisition, but to decline from 11.77% to 10.92% on loans for land development and from 12.82% to 12.04% on loans for speculative single-family construction. The average effective rate on loans for pre-sold single-family construction remained essentially unchanged at 12.74%, compared to 12.73% in the second quarter.

Although results on the average effective interest rate were mixed on a quarter-to-quarter basis, the  rate on each of the four types of AD&C loans has declined significantly since peaking somewhere in the period between 2023 Q3 and 2024 Q2.

Also in the NAHB AD&C survey, 37% of respondents who built single-family homes during the third quarter of 2025 reported financing some of the construction with a construction-to-permanent (one-time-close) loan made to the ultimate home buyer. On average, 63% of the homes these respondents built were financed this way.

More detail on credit conditions for residential builders and developers is available on NAHB’s AD&C Financing Survey web page.



This article was originally published by a eyeonhousing.org . Read the Original article here. .


Overall consumer credit continued to rise for the third quarter of 2025, but the pace of growth remains slow. Student loan balances continue to rise as well, slowly returning to pre-COVID growth. Furthermore, credit card and auto loan balances continue to grow but at historically low rates. Although interest rates are still elevated, credit card and auto loan rates continue to decrease slightly. 

Total outstanding U.S. consumer credit reached $5.08 trillion for the third quarter of 2025, according to the Federal Reserve’s G.19 Consumer Credit Report. This is an increase of 2.72% at a seasonally adjusted annual rate (SAAR) compared to the previous quarter, and a 2.25% increase compared to last year.  

Nonrevolving Credit  

Nonrevolving credit, largely driven by student and auto loans (the G.19 report excludes mortgage loans), reached $3.77 trillion (SA) in the third quarter of 2025. This marks a 2.95% increase (SAAR) from the previous quarter, and a 2.14% increase from last year. 

Student loan debt stood at $1.84 trillion (NSA) for the third quarter of 2025, marking a 3.84% increase from a year ago. The end of the COVID-19 Emergency Relief—which allowed 0% interest and halted payments until September 1, 2023—led year-over-year growth to decline for four consecutive quarters, from Q3 2023 through Q2 2024 as borrowers resumed payments and took on less new debt. The past five quarters have shown a return to growth, nearly matching pre-pandemic growth rates.  

Auto loans reached a level of $1.57 trillion (NSA), showing a year-over-year increase of only 0.30%, marking one of the slowest growth rates since 2010. The deceleration in growth can be attributed to several factors, including stricter lending standards, elevated interest rates, and overall inflation. Auto loan rates for a 60-month new car stood at 7.64% (NSA) for the third quarter of 2025, a historically elevated level. However, auto rates have slowed modestly, decreasing by 0.76 percentage points compared to a year ago.  

Revolving Credit 

Revolving credit, primarily made up of credit card debt, rose to $1.31 trillion (SA) in the third quarter of 2025. This represents a 2.04% increase (SAAR) from the previous quarter and a 2.55% increase year-over-year. Both measures reflect a notable slowdown, marking some of the weakest growth in revolving credit in several years. This deceleration comes as credit card interest rates remain elevated, with the average rate held by commercial banks (NSA) at 21.39%. Although rates have hovered near historic highs since Q4 2022, the past three quarters have shown modest year-over-year declines, reflecting the impact of rate cuts that began in 2024. 



This article was originally published by a eyeonhousing.org . Read the Original article here. .


In 2024, 73% of new single-family homes started were built on slab foundations, according to NAHB analysis of the U.S. Census Bureau’s Survey of Construction (SOC). Although this was a modest year-over-year increase of 0.6 percentage points, it continues the upward trend in slab adoption, widening the gap between slabs and other foundation types. In comparison, basements (full or partial) accounted for 17% of new homes, while crawl spaces made up just 9.2%.

Foundation type continues to follow regional climate patterns. In colder northern divisions, where foundations to extend below the frost line, basements are more common. In 2024, the majority of homes in New England (67.2%), West North Central (62.3%), East North Central (50.3%), and the Middle Atlantic (48.8%) were built with full or partial basements. Among these, East North Central (1,119 sq. ft.) and the Middle Atlantic (1,113 sq. ft.) had the largest average finished basement areas, both exceeding the national average of 1,112 sq. ft. West North Central followed with 940 sq. ft., and New England averaged 810 sq. ft.

In contrast, warmer regions favor slab foundations for their affordability and efficiency. Nearly all new single-family homes in West South Central (97.9%), Pacific (89.9%), and South Atlantic (85.7%) divisions were built on slabs in 2024. The cost advantages of slabs have also led to increased adoption in some northern divisions – especially post-pandemic, as rising material costs and supply chain disruptions pushed builders to prioritize cost-effective construction methods.

Crawl space foundations have seen a long-term decline. While East South Central and Pacific divisions have historically led in crawl space usage, both have experienced noticeable decreases, particularly the Pacific, which saw a sharp drop in the past decade. Interestingly, the Mountain division has seen a gradual rebound in crawl space use, now ranking second in crawl space share. Meanwhile, divisions such as East North Central, New England, and West South Central have consistently maintained shares of new homes started below 10%, reflecting persistent regional preferences. Notably, the West North Central division surpassed the 10% threshold in 2024 after several years of incremental growth, although it remains unclear whether this marks a lasting shift or a one-time fluctuation.

Discover more from Eye On Housing

Subscribe to get the latest posts sent to your email.



This article was originally published by a eyeonhousing.org . Read the Original article here. .

Pin It